Thursday, 20 September 2018

Confessions of a Pumpkin Shopper...

Oh My!!! Even I am prepared to say that  the Pumpkin Shopping may have gotten slightly out of hand this year!  ;)  I have reasonably good excuses...I even have someone else to blame ...admittedly he's not quite 17 months old but he did put me under a lot of pressure and I really felt like I was 'up against it' !! ...the 'it' being getting out of the shop before he had a major explosive poohy nappy ....it was a very close call I can tell you! :) 

Sooooooo on our First shopping trip the Grand-Bubba and I purchased  matching Pumpkin lighty-uppy-ornaments ...I may have added the really cute green glass Pumpkin in tooo ...just to give balance to the basket in one hand and the Grandbaby clinging onto the other hip ... You do need balance in all things ;) 
I can't quite  remember picking up the little 'Pumpkin and Marshmallow' candle ...and because I was worried about the whole balance thing ...and the 'trumpy' smells signally a possible  soon-to-be explosive-nappy coming from the Bubba ...I decided to just go with the candle and not make tooo much of a fuss ...I'm that kind of Gal! ;) hahaha

Fortunately ... Bubba and I made it home safely ...despite one of us stinking-to-high-heaven....why do babies smell sooooo bad??? :) hahaha   After a clean-up and a change of clothes for the exploding one, I started thinking about a Pumpkin Snow globe that I'd seem but just not had enough hands or space in my basket to pick it up.... Hhhmmmm .... would it really be that bad of a thing to GO BACK to the shop and Buy the Pumpkin Snow Globe????
In the short time that we were away they must have had a little reshuffle of the shelves, maybe a restock or something....because....I spotted the cutest little smokey glass Pumpkin plate and a lovely bright yellow glass Pumpkin !!! .....forearmed or forewarned ...I'm not sure which ...but I had the sense this time to use a trolley for our second visit and so Bubba was sat in his seat and there was plenty of room for all three Pumpkin Treasures ...no balancing baskets and babies on hips this time....Fabulous! :)

I'd like to say that that particular days shopping was over and complete .....BUT....
When Abi got home from University and discovered what Bubba and I had been doing with our day ...SHE wanted to go shop too ....Let me just say right now that I have no affiliation with TKMaxx or Homesense and sadly for all of Hubby's hard-earned money I spend there ...I never get a discount as a frequent shopper!!! ;) hahaha     Sooooo our THIRD trip out shopping was actually all Abi's fault ...and the fault of the store staff for continually topping up their shelves with stock and basically torturing me and tempting me each and every time I go in ..... My excuse this time was that I really could do with some 'just-in-case' Candle gifts ...for other people!...not me!..well maybe one of them was for me ...they dooo smell so wonderful!  ;)  And the Crow snow globe will look spooky enough but not too scary for my Witchy corner ....and the Pumpkins ...well they're Pumpkins what else is there to say???? :)

Three 'shops'... but actually only one SHOP,  just visited three times...in ONE day ...hehehe
It looks pretty bad when you put it all together doesnt it ?  ...errrrmmm... I'm trying to think of an excuse here...struggling ;) ...Nope, I got nothing ...it is as bad as it looks! hahahaha :)

And if it all ended right there we could possibly draw a line under everything and move on. But does my ability to shop ever diminish???  ... The honest answer is just a straight forward, plain ...NO! I'm beginning to think I may have a medical condition or something ...possibly one thats not been discovered yet ! :) And I also suspect its a lifelong condition ...most likely terminal!
Sooooooo Ebay! I really do think that I must be the luckiest Ebay bidder/winner ever! I win all the time ...surely that's not my fault ...some people are fast runners, some people can juggle ...I win on Ebay! :) I'm not too sure how I won these lovely treasures ...but, I'm almost certain it had nothing to do with placing the highest bid ...or anything sordid like money...I'm just lucky! ;) hehehe
I'm not toooo sure what the Pumpkin plate with all the metal bits coming out of it was in a previous life...but the Pumpkin Folk Art painted on it  is beautiful  as is the griddle pan...and the punch needle crow?? ...They are all sooooo hard to find and buy here in the UK so I just had to win ...you can understand that can't you? ;)

Then there was the Autumn/Pumpkin wooden comb-thingies (I think they were originally sheep wool carders) Again very pretty folk Art and just crying out to belong to me! Honest they were!
I'm really, really pleased with all my new Pumpkin treasures and I will try really, really, reeeeeaaally hard not to be tempted and buy anymore ...truly I will ...but as I'm sure it's a medical condition that I'm suffering from it is possible that I could have a relapse...at any moment! :) hehehe

And to prove that I don't just buy Pumpkins ...
This little Rag Doll came home with me during a lucky shop during the summer (I just forgot to share a picture)  She's very cute and I love her little face, it's like she's kind of sad, concerned, worried ..??? She doesn't have to worry I'm not going to put her in a box with any Pumpkins, she can sit on my sewing table next to my sewing machine and give me concerned looks. :) 
Talking of boxes ...I might need another box for when I pack everything away in November ready for Christmas ...that will make 10 Pumpkin boxes ...do you think hubby will notice that extra one??  EEeeaakk! ...hahahhaha :)

Hugs Wendy x x x

3 comments:

Barb said...

You are really good for me! My neighbor(of a similar age to me) stated how people our age were all interested in getting rid of things. Well, I quickly corrected her and said that I was not getting rid of things but still adding to my wonderful collections!!! I love , love all the pumpkin things and what a trip with Bubba!!!!

Robin said...

We had a fall dinner here at home last night and so I was decorating for fall yesterday afternoon. As I put my few things out and about I wished I had some pumpkins but, alas, they are all in the Halloween boxes. I thought, "Where's Wendy when I need her?" You're going to have to take me shopping!!!

Diane-crewe said...

it seems to me that "other" people were forcing you into shopping as much as you did !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! lol x