Saturday, 30 September 2017

Catching up with Summer....

Having Angel Esther home the last few weeks has somehow made Summer seem much longer than usual for me this year. I think we've both missed the going back to school routine. Whilst we still haven't quite got a final support plan in place for our Angel she has been allowed to start attending her new Day Placement, and although its been quite an emotional week both my Angel and I have survived her first week in the Adult world! :) All in all I think she's Okay with the changes, being non-verbal she cant tell me about her days or whether she's happy or sad to be going, I can only get an idea of how she's feeling from her behaviour at home and how easily she gets out of the car and walks into the centre! ( We've had no dropping to the floor or refusing to get out the car yet, so I'm hoping that's a good sign) My Angel has been tired this week and perhaps a little bit more clingy than usual ...but I genuinely feel that she seems to be adapting well and happy ...time will tell but I feel we have a positive start. We now just need Adult Social Services to finalise everything and we can settle down to a more permanent routine...well at least until the next review :(  Angel Mim is starting to settle a little bit more at school without her big sister, its slow going, shes a bit emotional (like her Mum ..hehe) and she quite easily bursts into tears. We are just sooo lucky to have such fabulous staff at school that love and support her ....we will get there eventually :)

My stitching fingers have been a little hit and miss over the Summer. My fingers seemed to sense the turmoil of my mind and couldn't always concentrate .... I did manage a few small stitches...
I actually started this 'Forget Me Not Sampler' by Brenda Gervais of "Country Stitches-with thy needle & thread" last year, I got pretty much all of it stitched except for the wording at the bottom ...those stitches are 1 over 1 and I was just put off with doing them.. so I put it to one side thinking I'd just not add the wording. But I get niggles about things I don't complete properly and this piece has niggled me every time I looked at it so I pulled my big girl pants up and forced myself to stitch those teensy weensy 1 over 1 stitches ...hahahaha...each and every teensy stitch  was moaned and groaned and  complained about until they were finished ...hehehe  and I hate to admit it ...but...I am glad I did it! ;) hahahahaa

This stitchy piece is "Be Mine Pinkeep Drum"  by 'Dulaney Wood Treasures'...
I hadn't actually heard of 'Dulaney Wood Treasures' designs before , but the finished drum looked sooo pretty that I decided to try the design out. It was a very quick and easy stitch, no problems, now I'm just  hoping I will get the niggles to finish this one in time for Valentines next year ...always hopeful! ...hahaha

Its not Summer without strawberries ...and I love the strawberries in this design...
It's by "SubRosa" Designs, I got it from her Etsy shop,  'TheSubRosaDesign', the pattern is Strawberry Home .... and I ordered the pattern in PDF format so that as soon as I had paid and printed it off I was ready to start stitching straight away :) I love PDF files ...its sooooo satisfying being able to get excited about a design and then to be able to start stitching more or less straight away :)

I bought this design with the threads and linen earlier in the year...
'The Old Red Barn' by Little House Needleworks. And I loved every stitch, I loved the borders, the barn, the tree...everything! Its probably my favourite stitch of the summer :)

I did manage to keep Mr Postman a little bit busy during the summer too...

Some sweet little bears and the cute ginger girl  were lucky wins on Ebay! ;) The keys came as an extra thank you for purchasing the prim doll and prim pillow .... I didn't buy them! ;) hehehe The candles ...well they are Pumpkin scented ...need I say more?? :)

I think that's about me caught up with summer ....I'm sooooooo ready for Autumn... hahaha :)
I've been busy today ...bet you can't guess what I've been doing ...hehehe... lets just say Jake has been up and down into the loft! :)  Maybe I should try and make it 2 posts in 2 days! ?? hehehehe ;)
Hugs Wendy x x x

Friday, 22 September 2017

Adventures in France...

I've finally managed to upload some photos from our adventures in France this year ...I swear we take more and more photographs each year :) I've tried to narrow it down to some of my favourites
Last year we had the drama of sea-sickness with a six hour ferry ride in rough seas....this year we had the excitement of the Euro-Tunnel followed by  hours and hours and hours of slooooooow driving and car-sickness through sooooo many French tolls that we actually decided the ferry was better! hahaha We do know how to get our holidays of to a good start! hehehe :)
We eventually arrived at our very lovely holiday 'cottage' in Le Molay Littry near Bayeux in Northern Normandy...
it was a lovely old french styled home from home, the Angels loved the space, the creaky wooden floors and the wonderful garden at the back of the house ...that I forgot to take a photo of! :(

We had a lovely time exploring this small part of Normandy, we visited Chateau's and Castles ...


We explored forests and waterfalls...although we didn't get toooo close to the waterfalls with the Angels as the paths were quite steep and difficult for them.

Naturally we explored the beaches...we visited the famous D-Day beaches but found them a little bit too 'touristy' for safe play with our Angels ...as in we weren't sure that other visitors would be safe from our Angels and all the flying sand ..hehehe So we stayed mostly on the quieter side west of Cherbourg where we pretty much had whole beaches to ourselves ... just perfect for sandy Angels! :)


One of us was even brave enough to have a little paddle ...Angel Esther :)

Naturally we sampled the local Macaroons...

We walked around one or two of the D-Day Heritage sites

My favourite place to visit was the beautiful and picturesque port of Honfleur...
 
The houses are all soo bright and colourful, it was just like a chocolate box , so pretty and charming. We had a lovely holiday, our usual manic Angel chaos...but it wouldn't be a real family holiday if we didn't have that ..hehehe ...  We are already thinking about next year, we might do France again or be really brave and go to Spain...brave because I think going to Spain might entail Aeroplanes!! Eeeaakk ...only thinking ...I still feel safer in the car ...and on the Ferry! :) hahaha
Hugs Wendy x x

Wednesday, 6 September 2017

The Summer Holidays...

are finally over ...I like to shout my usual big Hip-Hip-Hoooraayy to be getting back to our usual routine, but  sadly we're not quite feeling tooo much of the Hip-Hip here in Angel land :(   Whilst it is back to school this week for my Angel Mim, we've still a few more weeks at home for Angel Esther until her Adult Day Placement begins ....our first few days have been a teensy bit hard ...Angel Mim is a little lost at school without her buddy sister and getting on the school bus on a morning is proving to be a little distressful for her :( We had the whole clinging to the stair banisters and having to peal her fingers off one by one this morning...and trying to lovingly encourage my big, tall, strong girl out of the front door left me feeling like I'd been ten rounds with the boxer Mike Tyson :(  It will get better, Jen our bus escort is fantastic and is giving my Angel lots of extra love and support and school are very good too. Angel Esther doesn't quite know what to do with herself either, Monday she was excited to be staying home with Mum. On Tuesday she seemed puzzled by the whole thing of staying at home with Mum again. Today she was weepy and spent most of her day stood by the front door waiting for Mim to come home :( My poor little Angels are a little lost without each other :(

We have had a good summer though ...we had some sunshine here in Lancashire :) and spent lots of time in the garden, we visited the Park and went for some nice walks. My Angels had some fun days out with their carers at the circus and cinema. We survived our family Holiday to France and even managed to have some fun without terrorising the people of France this year...hehehe  (I need to share photos of our France adventures soon) Esther has had some taster sessions at her Placement and all in all they've gone well, she's starting to get used to the new staff that will support her. I feel really happy with her placement as there is a lovely atmosphere and friendliness there, the staff all seem very kind, I think given time she will love it. :)

I've been stitching whenever and wherever I can ...sadly no woolly stitching .... but maybe a teensy bit of woolly shopping! :) hehehe  My cross stitching has helped  keep me occupied, several small easy projects....again I need to take some photos ...
Mr Postman stopped by once or twice over the summer ;) ...
I was  a tad naughty with some Ebay "winnings"...
 a really lovely cherry red, wooden Shaker box, a prim 'tin-can' pincushion and a lovely soft and floppy bear ...I'm not quite sure whats happened with the colours in the photo as my stair carpet has turned grey (its brown!) and the sweet bear looks yellow when hes actually more of a beige colour like the label on the pincushion ....???? My wonderful photography skills again ....sigh!

I found this wonderfully yummy chunky wooden 'Home' ...plaque/ornament/sign .. ??...
 again my wonderful photograph doesn't do it justice, but the wood is smooth and almost warm to the touch and looks lovely on the shelf! hahaha

On one of the days that the Angels were out with their carers I managed to sneak off and spend an hour wandering around a small vintage bric-a-brac fair that was held in one of the villages not far from us. When I got there it actually turned out to be  more Retro 60's and 70's than vintage but I did manage to find a few treasures to bring home...
You know I can never walk away from a basket ;) and the orange bobbin just begged me to pick it up, as did the bunch of old keys, tin pincushion and salt shaker ...hehehe The stripey jug was just there and so I thought why not ...hehehe  I was quite pleased with my little haul ...much preferable to all the funky retro stuff ...hahaha 

That's about all I have for now, my Angels need to get ready for bed, hopefully some sleep will help them conquer a new day, fingers crossed Angel Mim is happier to get on the bus for school tomorrow and also that I can coax Angel Esther away from the door :)
I'll try to be back some with photos of our France adventure! 
Hugs Wendy x x x