Sunday, 23 February 2014

The end is nigh ....

...  fortunately not the end of me, although at times this weary week, I have wished it was all going to end ...hehehe  The half term holidays have seen me struck down with the stinkiest and achiest of  colds ... I almost wished it was the dreaded flu ... purely for more sympathy ... what do I mean more? ... any sympathy would do!! hahaha   No, fortunately today is the last day of having bored, cabin-fevered Angels and College Boy stuck indoors, the holiday is over ... back to School and College tomorrow .. I'll definitely be up bright and early! And I bet you anything the miserable rain and freezing cold weather will end and Mr Sun will pop his head out and shine :)   We've all struggled with boredom and no amount of baking, sticking, gluing, DVD's and playing has helped alleviate our woes ... I did resort to several boxes of Cadbury's creme eggs (boxes of 3 eggs ...not the boxes of 6 or 12, although I was tempted, they were on special offer!)  but that just gave us all a mega super sugar high, not the best idea with Angels ...hehehe

Mr Postman valiantly did his best to keep my spirits up, and even when I unfortunately sneezed on him when I opened the door to him one day, he forgave me and came back the next day :) And I'm soooo glad he did!  I've had to hide some of  my secret deliveries from you-know-who ;)  Apart from one wonderful surprise that arrived this week from my lovely friend Julia (Bilberry Grove Blog)...
A lovely box of sweetly wrapped goodies ... Julia very generously helped me celebrate my Birthday Month with some extra special gifts :) 
I was soooo excited opening each little package :) The candle smells divine and the little heart jellied sweets were sooo moreish and yummy ... they didn't last long and fortunately for my hips I had some Angelic intervention in the eating of them too ..  hehehe  :)
It was a wonderful surprise ... here's a closer look at my beautiful gifts  :)
Mr Sheep is adorable, he is soft, woolly and gorgeous and the stitching on his blanket is just perfection! Love his rusty heart and key :)
And I love the beautiful cross stitched heart, Julia 'primmed' it perfectly :)   I really am soooo lucky to have not only a kind and generous friend but also a very talented and creative one too :) Thank you Julia, once again you have spoilt me and once again I've loved being spoilt! :)

You probably remember that  I have a very devious habit of hiding new 'arrival's' out in the open? Really I'm working on the presumption that I have soooo much 'stuff' and clutter everywhere that newbies won't be noticed :) Well so far so good, I have gotten away with it again ... no-one has yet noticed my lovely wooden cutlery tray in the family room :) But I was worried that my next bit of subterfuge would be more easily spotted ...
I found this rustic stool/bench on etsy, it came all the way from Nantes, France. (Dead cheap :) Only 10 Euros including p&p !!)   But, I really need to read listings a bit more carefully .... this is  a whoooooole lot bigger than I was expecting ....
Its maaaaahoooosive!! :)) I looked at the photo on etsy and thought it was the same size as my other small bench .... I was very wrong ...lol! Its taller than a bottle of  'Root Beer' ... Hiding this is going to prove a challenge ....
Once again I've opted for an 'in your face' kind of hiding place ... on the kitchen window sill right behind the sink and water taps!! Do you think you-know-who will notice ??? Its been there a week now and yet again no comments ... or complaints! :)  I'm beginning to think I should hide everything out in the open ...lol!!  I'll be honest and say that I was a teensy bit disappointed with the size and rusticness of my new bench and was even considering putting it outside in the garden, knowing it would be forgotten, but actually, its starting to grow on me and I'm beginning to like it ... even saying that, I truly need to read and check the measurements before I 'add to basket' again! :) (Also, in my defense, it didn't look sooooo big and  rustic in the sellers photo..hehehe)  I'd like to say its a lesson learnt but we all know I'll be blundering my way around etsy and ebay again and allowing my fingers tooo much freedom :) One more teensy weensy confession ... more I hear you despairingly cry ;)  Only one or maybe two more expected visits from Mr Postman and I'm pretty certain I won't have to hide either of them ...unless I've ordered metres of woolly yumminess instead of  a small bundle ...hahaha

Barely any sewing this week, Angel antics, woe-begone and near-death colds put paid to any ability I had to concentrate with a needle in hand ... but I did finish the last few snowflakes on my nemesis ...
"SNOW" by Bent Creek Designs .... I don't know why but all those snowflakes nearly killed me ... and those swirls ...don't get me started on the swirls ... I can quite happily say I will never stitch this design again ...ever! The pattern and instructions are perfectly understandable and concise and clear. My ineptness is no way a reflection on Bent Creek's lovely design ... I just could not get my head around those snowflakes and swirls :) But its stitched now and just waiting to be finished properly one way or another :)

Well, I need to go prepare bags and kits for school tomorrow, sooo excited for the return of school and blessed routines :) This is also the  last week of my birthday month ... I think that I did almost bite of more than I could chew ... I blame the half term holidays ...hehehe ..  is it appropriate to  say that "my eyes were bigger than my belly"  :(  Maybe my Birthday excitement was bigger than my enthusiasm, or rather my families enthusiasm ... hehehe ;)   I'm hoping I can say that with my 'planned'  final week of treats I'll be finishing on a high ... next year I'll be less greedy and stick to a  Birthday Weekend ... I'm sure hubby will be relieved ... hahaha 

Back to those school bags ... sooooo looking forward to my Monday morning quiet house :)
Hugs Wendy x x

Friday, 14 February 2014

We're all feeling the luuurrve ...

..on Valentines Day :) The Angels and I waited very patiently for Daddy to arrive home from work so that we could share cards, flowers and most importantly (for the Angels of course!) .. The Chocolate's  !!!  :)  Now, Daddy kept us waiting almost a full hour past when we expected him home, I'm sure it had nothing to do with queues in the supermarket, hubby would never be that late with purchasing his gifts ;)  hehehe ... I did leave him a gentle reminder on his answer machine at work earlier today  ...just to forewarn him about the physical pain he could-would experience if he dared to forget ... I did it anonymously of course with a disguised voice so he wouldn't know it was me ... I was going for a Mafioso type scare... I think it might have worked .. lol!
These are our Valentine Goodies,  lots of lovely yumminess, we all contribute and share our treats and Love  :) Jacob brought home yummy triple chocolate cookies ...they didn't make it to the photo shoot ...hehehe  Flowers and Chocolates from Mummy and Daddy and beautiful cards from the Angels ... Mim's is the tissue paper Heart and Esther's is the card with the rows of Hearts ...just looking at her card makes me smile, because straight away it tells me she must have been 'having a moment' and has had  to have help to make her card ... its soooo neat,  Esther lives for pva glue and sticking :))  so I know that if Esther had been gluing, the hearts would more than likely have been stuck on top of one another in a corner ...hahaha .. But I look at it and I see a kind Teaching Assistant being patient with possibly a grumpy grizzly Angel and trying to help her finish it so that she's got a card to bring home :)  Lots of Love going all they way around :)
 
I tired to share a little bit of Love and Friendship too today ...
I filled a small basket with stuffed  hearts and some chocolates for a sweet friend who is struggling with weekly sessions of chemotherapy at the moment. She was very suddenly diagnosed with the C word early in December, fortunately her doctors feel that despite it been quite aggressive they have caught it quickly enough and so far she and it are responding well. She's had surgery and  she's now half way through an 18 week course of treatment and she tells me she's not as loopy as she thought she might be, but sadly she has lost her gorgeous hair and has resorted to wearing a granny hat because she can't bear the itchiness of her wig ... she actually looks very cute in her granny hat (just a basic soft knitted round cap really) We had a nice visit, shared some giggles and a teensy bit of Chocolate ;)  I think she liked her little basket of love, and I'm glad I went to visit. I always enjoy making gifts for friends but I'm always anxious about giving them .. hubby says that we should always act upon any feelings or impressions we have to reach out to someone ... and  I actually feel like I benefited  from the visit and sharing of friendship just as much as I hope my friend did :)
 
Not much else sewing wise has been going on here,  I did finish a small Valentine stitchery and accompanying stuffed heart to hang on the wall ...
Not a brilliant picture but it looks quite sweet in real life:) I did toy with the idea of making the flower heads woolly but opted to stitch it because I didn't want to use up all my lovely red wool, I haven't got as much red wool as I thought I had :(   Soooooo, I've placed a sneaky 'must-have' woolly order with Tanya (Friendship Crossing Blog) and her gorgeous etsy shop ... just to keep my stash well stocked you understand  ;)
 
I'm still struggling with the Snowman and Snowflake cross stitch, just a few more flakes to stitch ...blaaaahh!   I tweaked things around and added my large velvet heart to my eBay-win prim doll ...
I think they look quite sweet together :)  
 
Now I know we said it was birthday Month and that I'd negotiated Mr Postman deliveries with hubby, and I'm supposed to save the deliveries for the BIG day ...weeeeell, I'm kind of hoping that this little delivery goes unnoticed ...
It's heavily disguised, you may not be able to work out what I'm showing you ...  I can't spell it out in case you know who is reading :)  But, just think .. wooden ... old ... cutlery.. and you may have it !!     I LOVE it and it's just perfect for holding bits and bobs, my spool lamp, bear  and just looking pretty! Best of all its been sat there for just over a week and no-one seems to have noticed it, certainly no Angel fingers have been 'a rummaging' :)  I just couldn't not have it right now... and even though its technically an unauthorised birthday gift, hiding it out in the open seems to be working remarkably well!! hahaha
 
I have another little something that Mr Postman delivered yesterday.  It's turned out to be not sooooo little, that I'm trying to openly hide  it too, not sure I'm going to get away with it, its sooooo big!! And I may be pushing my luck if I share toooo much in one go, I'll save that little confession for next time ...hehehe
 
Whilst I've been sat typing and uploading photos someone...or rather some three little people  (Not Jacob, he's out with friends so he's declared innocent! And Abi is away at University so she's safe from accusation, trial and hanging too  ... lol!) The other  three  munchkins (and I'm including the the man of the house here!) have been nibbling on the chocolates ... I better get in there and make sure they've not left me all the toffees ... I hate toffees... unless they are 'Tootsie's' ... I Love them!  ;) ... anyways I really fancy a strawberry cream right now definitely not a toffee !  hahaha :)
 
Wishing every day was filled with Valentines love for everyone .... and chocolate ...naturally!! ;)
Hugs Wendy x x

Sunday, 9 February 2014

Mr Postman always seems to knock extra loudly ...

.. on a Saturday morning when hubby is home! I can't cope with these stressful weekend wakings, I really think I need a sleep-in once in a while ;)  I'm going to have to start sleeping ready-dressed so as to not over flow my PJ's running down the stairs to the door ... its becoming a bit of a regular habit!  I fully realise that if I didn't 'invite' deliveries of the postal kind, that I probably could have a sleep-in ... and I wouldn't experience sooo many Pyjama malfunctions. Also,  I probably wouldn't be in soooo much bother with the Mister ...but where's the fun in that?  Live life on the edge, that's my motto ... hubby just wishes it wasn't the edge of destitution and poverty! hahaha :)   Even though I kind of have permission for visits from Mr Postman, with it being Birthday Month ;)  I don't want to push my luck toooo far, so I can't show a picture yet of my goodies. I shouldn't really have peeked but I had to make sure they got my order correct ...hehehe... I've put them away safely for the big day :)

I braved the spiders and the cupboard under the stairs and retrieved the Valentine's decor, its all up and sending out vibes of Love through out the house ...
Each time I get my 'stuff' out , I'm always sure I remember  having more than I seem to have ...but I can't find it, some is dotted around the house that I keep out all the time and some just seems to have disappeared into never-never land. I'm not sure where it all goes ?? The photo is a bit bright because I had to take the photo with all the lights on and the camera flash because our days have been soooo dark and dreary here that we barely feel like we get any daylight ... I love the dark, cold, snuggly feeling of Winter time, but the wet and persistent gloom that we are having is miserable ... I almost feel like encouraging Spring to come early ...almost.. hahaha

This is my 'Tokens of Love'  by Pineberry Lane ...
I finished this last year and it never actually made it in time for Valentines Day, so I was quite pleased to display it this year :)
 
Also ...lookie...
Those hat pins are still 'in situ' from last year  ...hehehe  Lets hope I've not just doomed and jinxed myself to an emergency visit to the hospital... Eeaakk!
 
I've been struggling with a snowman cross stitch, that started off nice and easily but has now turned into a bit of a challenge ... the snowflakes are driving me to distraction ...lol! So I gave myself a break and set my fingers to some Valentines Lovin' stitching :)  ...
Some sweet primitive velvet hearts and two little prim valentine cross stitch pillows which were freebies from "The Primitive Hare". They were quick, easy and rewarding stitches, I just used up some old off-cut pieces of evenweave fabric, so not sure what 'count' I used. I backed them with the same velvet to try and give them a prim vintage feel. I've had the velvet fabric for several years saving it for a special project, well I just thought, why not use it and enjoy it!  I'll only end up saving it until forever and never do anything with it :)  I'm pleased with myself for actually cutting into it and I love how everything  turned out ..feeling extra special and luxurious  :) Now I need to really try and finish the Snowflakes on that 'put aside' cross stitch ...
 
Oooops almost forgot ...
February's monthly from "with thy needle and thread", finally got finished and filled with three of the velvet hearts :)
 
I also found some more treasure at the Olde Mill ...again... I have to stop going there, or at least limit myself to one visit a month , but its hard ...its soooo much fun rummaging around in all the old stuff searching for treasure :)...
It was love at first sight for the little basket :) And for some reason I find I'm drawn to salt shakers at the moment (probably tooo many hours wasted on Pinterest!) The little earthenware bowl matches my Summer collection of kitchenalia and the doll was a 99p win on Ebay! How could she not be a win-win for 99p :) Seeing her sat there I think she might look quite sweet holding the larger velvet heart !??? Hmmmm may have to have a little play.  I'm not sure where the hearts in the bowl came from ... I think Angel Mim could have been helping Mum with with a suggestion on how to fill it ...hehehe ..
 
Well Angel havoc is breaking out all around me ... its been a long wet weekend  ... I think I may not be the only one looking forward to school tomorrow ... boredom seems to have struck the Angels a heavy blow this afternoon ... I almost had to get the play-doh out ....Uuuurrrgghh, almost! :) hahaha
 
Back soon, Hugs Wendy x x

Saturday, 1 February 2014

Happy February!!

Let the paaaartay begin :) hehehe.  Actually I'm kind of getting that ominous feeling that I may have set my bar tooo high ... I could very possibly wilt and droop somewhere in the middle of the month ...lol! But today we started out as we meant to with Hubby cheekily waking me out of my sweet dreams with a looooud "Happy Birthday" ... glad to see he's getting into the swing of things... next time I must remind him not to be soooooo loud :)

Today was declared an official Pyjama Snuggle day due to the nasty cold wet windy weather outside .... no one was going out ... although hubby has volunteered to nip out for milk before bedtime so we can enjoy a creamy hot chocolate with marshmallows ...aawww love him! The Angels have loved snuggling, we're watching the Lord of the Rings films back to back :) Esther LOVES Gollum, she giggles and shrieks and laughs every time she sees him ..."My precious" ...  and Mim gets very concerned for the Hobbits when the Orcs are around  ... its almost as much fun watching my Angels as watching the films :)

Whilst Angel and Film watching I've been  happily sewing some Woolly Strawberries ...
I just used a halve circle template, from a circle drawn around a cup ...very technically challenging ...hehehe  I sewed up the side with a small tight stitch, stuffed with sand, that hopefully won't leak with having the tight seam. Finally, I gather stitched the top closed and covered with star shaped green wool pieces to cover the gather and look like strawberry tops. I did 2 sizes just for fun and I've popped them in a little glass cloche that I found in a gift shop years ago and knew I'd find a use for ! ...hahaha :)  Not quite Valentines decorating but easy and fun to do whilst snuggling with my Angels ... and they didn't try to get into my sand jar once! ... Thats the power of  Hobbits and Gollum on their attention span ...lol!
 
I haven't quite braved the cupboard under the stairs yet ... tooo many spiders and toooo much temptation for little Angels fingers.  I'll brave it on Monday when they are at school and I'm home alone and no-one can hear my shrieks! :)   I have grouped together my very small collection of Rowe Salt Pottery that has the sweetest blue hearts painted on


I love these pieces, they are pretty, yet rugged enough to withstand inquisitive fingers. These were purchased online from America last year ... I'd love to buy more but with them being quite heavy the shipping is torturous and then there's that mean Mr Import & Duties man just waiting to grab my little packages  ... I'm sure he's got my name and number on a black list somewhere ...hahaha
As it is the beginning of the month long birthday celebrations I did allow my fingers to do some clicking and 'add to basket' moves this afternoon, nice and early in the month so that even if that Mr I&D man nabs my parcel I should get it by the end of the month! ;)
 
My number one favourite son very sweetly gave me a 'birthday treat' this afternoon...
 
..his last and my first Cadbury's Cream Egg! Aaaww what a good boy he is to his Mum ... I know its very possible that it had a lot to do with him having stuffed his face with the other 5 (out of a box of 6!) that he'd guzzled earlier ... quite probably feeling a little green around the gills ...hehehe... but I'm not complaining ...he could have given it to his Dad! ..hahaha 

Well we are almost 1/2 way through the final film ... I've a feeling that two certain males may have timed our film showings to fit in with their TV schedule of Footballs "Match of the Day" programme ... die hard fans of the football my boys ... watching and playing!  I may have to sweetly encourage Hubby to brave the cold and wet weather outside to go buy some milk cause I'm definitely going to need a hot chocolate if we've got to watch the football too ... hot chocolate with lots of mini marshmallows! ;)

Hugs Wendy x x