Thursday, 31 October 2013

What time is 'Witching Hour' on Halloween??

I've been wondering about that all day for some reason ... is 'Witching Hour' all day on Halloween or just the usual time? And what is the usual time ? Is it midnight or around 3am? Does the moon have to be full? Do I need a pointy hat and broom? What if I don't like cats? Can you tell that in between all the Pumpkin madness today we've been watching lots of spooky Halloween and Witchy films :))

I did manage to wash and change out of my PJ's before we started carving our pumpkins and baking ... here are our proudly displayed carved Pumpkins ...
 
 
 
Yes, that is Angel Mim in the middle photo trying to blow the tea lights out :)  Always the best part of lighting our Pumpkins is watching the Angels trying to blow them out! I think we did quite well this year, my favourite is the 'Jack-Tim Burton' Pumpkin, Hubby did the fancy teethy one, I also like the smaller mouthy ones too ...  The Angels love all the flickerings from the tea lights., we have to keep them lit all night so they can enjoy them. I was a bit cleverer than usual this year ... I bought bigger tea lights and they take a bit more puff to blow them out :)
 
Our baking was very productive ....
Can't remember if we did 5 or 6 Pumpkin Pies, but after eating's and give-aways there's only 1/2 a pie left! ....
Two BIG Pumpkin Cakes...
Several batches of Chocolate Chip & Pumpkin Muffins...
And then I even had enough Pumpkin puree to freeze several cups worth...
Thus ensuring we have several more pies for future nibblings ...hehehe ... We do love a Pumpkin Pie at Christmas! :) Tomorrow I'll finish of the last of the Pumpkin flesh in a yummy Pumpkin soup, might even bake some pumpkin seeds with salt and pepper for nibbling on .... Mmmmmm we can't get enough Pumpkin yumminess  in our home :)
 
I was desperate to have my Cross Stitch pocket sewn for October and hung up ...
Does a finish on the last day of October around 10pm count? Hahaha... there's a few hours of the month left :) I really should make an earnest start on finishing November  too .. lol!
 
Well that's it for me, I'm pooped, we've had a lovely family day, lots of giggles and laughter, all messy after scraping and carving our pumpkins and all with very full tummy's from eating all our Pumpkin goodies :) Time to put those PJ's back on and snuggle into bed and try to be asleep before the Witching Hour ;)
 
Hugs Wendy x x

Happy Halloweeeeeeeeen !! :)

You didn't think I'd miss writing on Halloween did you? :)  I even got up early today and started to write ... I'm still in my PJ's ...Angels are still in the land of Nod ...laaaaaate night, still awaiting that prescription :(  So I snuck downstairs to get a head start, lots to do today, pumpkins to carve, pies to bake, soup, muffins, cake ...we do it all! And not to mention trying to entertain two wiggly squiggly Angels that are starting to bore of their week off school ..hehehe

Last night I thought I'd finished another cross stitch just in time for Halloween but looking at the picture I've just uploaded from my camera I can see I've missed the framing crosses that go all the way around ...Oh well something for me to do later this evening when we are snuggling :)
I can't remember but I think its a LA-D-DA design ... I haven't even ironed it yet... thought I'd finished it last night...lol! As usual I'm stuck and now trying to think how to finish it, the pattern shows it as a framed picture but I always struggle to find affordable frames that I like so no doubt it'll end up as a cushion or small wall hanging ...boring aren't I ! :))

I had a small surprise FREE little package delivered the other day ...
Waaaaay back in February I bought a little woolly owl kit, which naturally disappeared into my woolly stash and was  forgotten about until this little package arrived. 'Erica's', whom I'd bought the original kit from had sent me a new kit and accompanying letter apologising that the original kits "weren't sufficient to meet the needs of completing the Who Who Owl". How good is that! I hadn't even noticed any insufficiency's because I hadn't opened the kit! I have now and I can tell you that the only piece of wool that I would say was insufficient is the original light teal wool (the top bluey one) and I could have made it fit the pattern with a teensy bit of fiddling. I kind of felt sorry for 'Erica's' ... I wonder if someone's complained? But how impressive is 'Erica's' customer service to go back through all their sales and send everyone a replacement kit free of charge ... I was impressed and I even wrote them a nice E-mail saying Thank you! :)
So I felt it only respectful that I actually make up the kit, so .... taaadaaaah...
He's very blue isn't he!? I keep looking at him on the fireplace mantle and thinking I should throw him in a coffee-stain dye and grub him up a bit ... I feel like I need sunglasses to look at him ...hahaha He was a fiddly owl to sew, the pattern and the instructions weren't the best ...for me, but there again I'm not the best at understanding and following patterns  so I guess we even it out. But I won't be making another one, and that's whats putting me of coffee staining him ...what if I ruin him? So I'll probably stick with the bright blue ...maybe the dust will dampen his brightness ...hahaha
 
And as I was sewing and stuffing I thought I might as well use up the last of my scrummy orange velvet left overs and a lucky stash find ... "Ooh look what I've found- mottled orange wool", found in a book of all places! Don't ask, because I don't know why it was there either! :)
And there's only one thing to make with orange fabric ....
Pumpkins! Although there is debate in our home as to whether this is a Pumpkin or a Tomato!??  Don't you love it when the hubby shows interest!  It's Orange not Red... WHY he can't see that's its most definitely a Pumpkin I don't know... I even tried bling-ing it up with a tin star and pip berries, but he just asked me why I'd stuck a star on the Tomato! Honestly (big sighs and rolling of eyes) I give up! I told him to stick with his Mushrooms and leave my Pumpkins alone ... in a very ladylike way of course! ;)
At least he agreed that my scrappy velvet Pumpkins LOOKED like Pumpkins ... one must be grateful for small mercies! :) I love the stalks. I collect and save them each year ... I do not break them off pumpkins at the pumpkin farm ... I only collect fallen stalks and then I ask if I can keep them and the lady on the till usually looks at me a little bit strangely and says "yer, go on then" :) I haven't been to the Pumpkin farm for a year or two now so I've been saving these for a long time ... and I wonder why hubby thinks I'm a little bit quirky ....hahaha   ... Ooooh the guilt is getting to me .... Okay I did once break off a stalk :(  but the Pumpkin was rotting and unusable and it did have the most curly stalk ever ... I kind of felt breaking it off was like keeping its memory alive .... like it would be living on as a stalk stuck on top of a woolly pumpkin ... what more could it wish to aspire to? I felt really guilty and I've never done it again ... partly because I've been to scared to go back to the pumpkin farm in case they had video footage or something!!
 
Enough of the confessions, I can hear Angel giggles coming from upstairs....I best go investigate  and get dressed and start the Pumpkin carving/baking.
Have a wonderful Halloween :)
 
Spooky Hugs Wendy x x

Thursday, 24 October 2013

I got a surprise today ...

..well actually more of a shock! I forgot that today was the last day of school before the 1/2 term holidays!!! I'd happily gone along to the Angels school for the Harvest Festival Assembly in the afternoon and fortunately I was listening and paying attention when I  heard the Deputy Head "laughingly" remind parents not to send children into school tomorrow as it was an Inset day!!! Eeeeeaaakk.... I raced home soooooo fast to beat the bus so that I could desperately gather some projects together to keep me busy whilst the Angels are home this next week or so :)  I can't understand how I missed that notice about the Inset day ??? Its thrown me all upside down ... well you know me, it shouldn't make too much difference to my muddled days ...hahaha.  On the plus side it does hopefully mean a sleep-in in the morning and after the last 2 weeks of incredibly late nights (Thank you Mr Paediatrician who decided to STOP our bedtime sleep meds!!!)  In fact our late nights have been very early mornings ... 3am seems to be our new bedtime hour!! :(  {I did ring the Mr Paediatrician today... he was aghast! I'm just pooped! But he's changed his mind and is sending me a new prescription ... Thank goodness!}

Anyways, I managed to gather my supplies before the bus and Angels arrived home and I'm all set for the holidays and Angelic Chaos .... "Bring it on"  I say ... but not toooooo loudly ...don't want the Angels taking me at my word ...hehehe ;)   I have a little bag filled with threads so that I can stitch away on my 'I saved lots of $$ Pumpkin Kit', I'm making good progress so far I think ....
All the pumpkins are sewn on, now I just have to do some decorative stitches for detail and sew the vine, leaves and berries on :) But this is going to be a HUGE pillow/bolster cushion, its practically the same width as our two seater sofa! But I know I'm going to love it , the pumpkin colours are just scrummily delicious and the different woolly textures are a dream...very touchy-feely.  
I've also got some hand sewing to do on some cross stitch pockets I have in my basket of  'to finish' projects ...determined not to call them UFO's ...even if that is what they really are ...lol! ...
Easy-peasy, only about 9 to do ...haha  Earlier in the week I finished sewing the inners and woolie backings so now I just have to sew bells on the bottom and a ribbon band to hang them with ... kind of sad that its taken me soooo long to finish these as I so loved stitching them :)
 
I may have spent my savings already (remember from not buying the woolly kit that I already had!)  I went to the quilt shop to buy the vilene type fabric-y stuff that I use to stabilise my cross stitched pieces , and ... I reeeeaally needed ... really, really ... to bring this sweet little man home with me ....
I couldn't just leave him there in the shop all alone could I ?  Isn't he cute, my very own little Mr Pumpkin Man. I've even given him his very own calico pumpkin too to help him feel at home :)  It could have been worse, I could have bought his brother's too!! I am getting sooo good and controlled with my shopping ...don't you think?  ;)
 
I probably should come clean on a few other likkle purchases too ... bargains aaaaaall of them!
'Pumpkin' blocks! Purely educational... just in case anyone needs verification as to what my decor is all about at this time of year ...hehe   Believe it or not some people are confused ???
 
Then my bestest find in a long, long time has to be ....
This small olde stool, just the perfect size to sit on the kitchen window sill adorned and surrounded by pumpkins. I've wanted .... no needed ... one of these little stools for the longest times. I've seen a few here and there but they can usually carry quite a hefty price tag , this one was a mere £7.50 ... a steal I thought and guess what? No 'made in china' stickers underneath!  I love my new little treasure :)
 
 That's it no more shopping confessions to make ... and I've been very good, I've not been on eBay or any Internet shops for aaaages ... well at least not today ;) Don't judge me ...its an illness, its not very well understood and I can't say hubby is overly compassionate to my condition ...but there again I'm not big on taking pictures of bugs and mushrooms :0 hehehe ... He loves me really ;)
 
Time to tidy up before bed and sleep, hoping for some sleep tonight but not holding my breath until that new prescription arrives ... I'm thinking it could be a pyjama day tomorrow :)
 
Sleep tight and don't let the bed bugs bite
Love Wendy x x
 



Thursday, 17 October 2013

A lesson or two we've learnt this week....

Lesson no1 ... when you start dreaming about woolly kits that you must have .... always, always, always search your woolly kit stash first :) This week I saved myself (and hubby!) $73.00 plus p&p .... wow! Now that's not to say that I have soooooo many kits that I can't actually remember what I have, more it proves that I must really know what I like and love what I've already bought and forgotten about! Basically as far as I'm concerned it's a positively good thing that I have my own little stockpile of woolly goodness .... look how much money I saved!!! :)) Its almost like having my own little Primitive Gatherings  Store in my sewing room! And surprisingly I only found one duplicate wool kit ... and it was only a pincushion kit so it doesn't count ... hahahahaa  ;)
 I spent a fun time playing and preparing this pile of yumminess...
This Pumpkin 'cushion' is going to be humongous ... BIG! I've looked for a suitable 'inner' but even bed pillows don't seem long enough, so I think I'll just have to make the outer Pumpkin sleeve and then create my own purpose made inner and stuff it  ...probably with feather pillow stuffing :) I'm not planning or worrying to far ahead, I'm just going to enjoy the stitching and then hope inspiration strikes and finishes it off!   I'm just wondering now .... if I saved soooo much money, does that mean I'm 'in credit' and can actually pass off an honest non sneaky transaction ....  after all I'm only spending my savings??? ;)

Talking of finishes ....
My sad attempt at trying to make a 50's themed sewing thank you gift of tea-cup pincushion and sewing pouch for a young Sewing  Mum who desperately tried to protect my sewing machine from a group of amateur and non-sewing enthusiastic young ladies at Church. She was very valiant and tried so hard to help and guide them. When it arrived home after the activity I really thought my beloved Bernina was a 'goner'. I did shed a tear or two and  in all honesty I've had to take my sewing machine apart and spend some much need TLC with it trying to repair its heavy handed use :( .... 5 broken needle tips in the bobbin case ... 5!  Damaged upper tension, damaged feed plate .... painful but thankfully repaired now. Lesson  no 2 ....never, never loan my sewing machine out to anyone, ever again !!

I was fortunate enough that I managed to repair my Bernina to make the '50's gift  and empty my basket of some more cross stitches that just needed 'finishing'...
All from "With thy Needle & Thread" designs, all soooo easy and enjoyable to stitch ... I even enjoyed the stuffing and finishing ...hehehe.   Still not quite emptied that 'almost finished' basket of projects though, still more to go :)

Lesson no 3 involves the youngest Angel, and I can quite categorically say she has not learnt from it!   But we wouldn't expect her to would we!? :)  Angel Mim has put on a bit of a growth spurt just lately, not enough to warrant new clothes or anything but enough to allow her to reach the locks on doors ... especially and most excitingly (for her!) the kitchen door....
Here beginneth the lesson...
(i) If said Angel is not visible:  a) panic, b) run, c) run faster!
(ii) Upon hearing 'squeals' either of delight or desperation:  a) do not reach for camera, b) do not laugh,  c) run even faster!
(iii) Upon locating said Angel:  a) be prepared for anything including complete and utter chaos and incomprehensible unbelievable predicament's that she will have gotten herself into...
(iv) Upon surveying the Angelic devastation:  a) take a deep breath and just progress straight to the emergency rescue plan .... save what you can and get the Angel OUT!!!!

The Angel disappeared, I heard squeals, I located the Angel, I surveyed the devastation!

The Angel had opened the bottom door of the upright fridge-freezer, the freezer being on the bottom, she had also opened the fridge door, climbed into the freezer, and whilst standing on the bottom ledge/drawer  was reaching up and holding onto the sides of the fridge. Judging by her predicament she had been reaching up to the topmost fridge shelf to reach the yummy yogurts when the fridge fought back and she ended up with one shelf tipped and balanced against her shoulders and one shelf precariously balanced on her nose ( I know you are wishing I'd taken a photograph right about now ... but the visual image will have to be good enough ...hehehe) She was 'surrounded' by pots of yogurt which were teetering over the edge of the shelf onto her face (I swear I saw her trying to lick yogurt out of a spilled pot!) I faced the dilemma that all parents dread ... who to save first? The Angel or the yogurts? Naturally I went for the yogurts ...can you imagine the mess if they'd fallen on the floor!!??  I couldn't stop laughing at my poor child's ingenuity ...she is one smart  determined disabled child! (And I promise she does have an educational statement that states she has severe and complex learning difficulties etc...) My special needs girl is so special I'm sure she must be one of a kind ... well two I guess with lovely Angel Esther! I know of no other parents of disabled children that manage to get into the troubles mine get into (I know they are out there, they are all really just keeping quiet about it .... hahaha)  Angel Mim survived her attack from the fridge, suffering just a few tiny scratches from the edges of the yogurt pot, a slight scratch and tiny bruise to her nose where the shelf bumped and came to rest, but we all need war wounds as proof of our adventures :)  And once rescued all she was bothered about was wanting a yogurt! Little munchkin. {We're in the process of reinforcing the kitchen door lock ... its going to be like accessing Fort Knox to get into our kitchen from now on! :) }  Only my little Angel, only in our home!Lol...

I do feel like I've learnt all the lessons I'm able to this week and I'm seriously hoping for a quiet weekend in preparation for one more week of school before the half term break .... hopefully all door locks will be secure by then! :) Fingers crossed no more lessons .. hehehe

Hugs Wendy x x

Thursday, 10 October 2013

Are you feeling the Autumn Love yet?

I know I am :)   I Love Autumn. I love the cooler days, darker evenings, the snuggles under quilts and woolly blankets. Comfort food cooked in the crock pot, BIG jumpers to hide the foodie indulgences ;) Not to mention the sharp crisp mornings, the beautiful colours of nature, leaves turning and falling giving us crispy leaves underfoot. But most of all I love the quiet times when I can sit snuggled up with my sewing basket and stitch and not feel bad because I bought bundles and bundles  and bundles of yummy scrummy wool!!!! ;)
Oooooooh yes I did!! And let me tell you they are more, more, more beautifully scrummy in real life :) The colours and textures are just to die for, as you can see I did have a teensy problem in knowing which 'flavours' to choose ... 'Blueberry Pie' is a definite favourite closely followed by 'Sweet Annie' and 'Red Berries', ooooh and 'Baby Pumpkins' (couldn't not get that one could I ?) ... Aawww I love them all. And I didn't even get a phone call from the bank manager, so no scary red bank statements coming my way .... the lovely lady that dyes and sells this wool is truly doing a service to all woolly lovers, I can't see how she can make any profits at all .... she must be a woolly lover too!  I haven't as of yet decided what I'm going to do with it all, just stroke and drool over it for a while :) I'm sure something will come to mind ....eventually.

I managed to get the Witchy Corner all spooked up ...
It doesn't seem as spooky as other years ... I suspect its those Hooty Owls looking too cute, they spoil my spooky ambiance ;) I did find some really sweet little Pumpkin frame's to hang on the tree...
I was really excited and pleased to 'win' these ;) They were only $1-$2 each and I was expecting card with foil edges but these are proper little glass and metal frames ... well impressed ... I probably need to 'win' me  some Snowmen and Father Christmas ones too ! (As you can see, I still haven't snipped those funny red berries of the end of the branches  .... some things take me years to do ....lol!)

With the cooler, calmer evenings my sewing basket has been slowly emptying of projects that have turned into actual finishes ...
A few more Hooty Owls :) These are/were gifts and have already flown the coop and found new homes to nest in.  My favourite was the light brown one on the end with the slightly bemused-befuddled look to him ... I struggled to part with him ...lol! I'm happy to say they were all loved and excitedly received by their new Mommy's :)

Also, I finished a lovely new velvet Pumpkin and Crow ... I've only had this kit for just over a year, so I can't really call it a stash project ...hehehe  We all know I've got kits that are yeeeeeaaarrs old just waiting for their turn to be opened and sewn ..hehehe   I enjoyed making this scrummy pumpkin, it feels sooo soft, I did forget to age and stain the fabric so it is a bit strong on the orange side but I reckon a couple of years sat on the piano with the dust bunnies will age it happily :) The only thing I found challenging was ...
...having to hide those perfect points on the bottom of the pumpkin with the big button needed to anchor the stalk at the top ... its a crying shame I tell you, to have to cover up such perfectness ... hahaha.

Last but not least a little cross stitch finish ...
This is 'True Love Sampler & Pinkeep' by Stacey Nash Primitives. I love the browns and blues together. The pinkeep I backed with a matching blue wool and the pouch is a brown wool outer with an over dyed blue cotton lining. I should have taken photos of the back and inside , but I didn't think  :)  The pouch is a nice size to comfortably hold a small sewing project of its own (which it currently does ..haha) I'm really quite pleased with how it turned out, its a lovely simple way to finish off a cross stitch project ... I'm quite chuffed with myself :)

My basket isn't quite empty yet, still a few more ongoing projects to finish .... I'm trying to be strict with myself ... but its hard, I've seen a lovely woolly pumpkin kit online that is starting to cause me some serious dream stalking! I'm dangerously close to doing something I shouldn't! We all know what happens when I start dreaming!!! I'm trying to be strong .... what I actually need to do is search my stash to make sure I haven't already got the kit!!  No sniggering, you know you've done it too ...bought two of the same because you forgot you already had it ;)

Well its that time off an evening ... shower and bath time for the Angels. I've had a sad little Angel curled up next to me all evening, she's not moved once, a sad little face, with big brown eyes looking all woeful and every now and them she reaches out to pull my hand onto her tummy for a little rub and some comfort .... poor baby, it's not fair that on top of everything else she has to suffer the curse of the 'cramps' too :(  But she's such a sweet little Angel, she takes it all in her stride and just curls up next to her Momma, bless her little cotton socks. I have a treat for her tonight though ... a lovely 'Lush' bubble bath (a marshmallow bomb!) to soak those aches away .... Angel Esther LOVES a bubble bath ...hahaha ... and she knows how to enjoy a luxurious soak :) haha

Back soon....
Hugs Wendy x x

Tuesday, 1 October 2013

Happy 1st October! :)

Hehehe ... two posts in two days ...impressive? Naaaah, we all know I just wanted to have a 'dated' 1st of October entry ...hahaha ... soooo sad! A quiet day today, a quiet house and a quiet family ... well its quiet  if you ignore the Angels chortling -- no other word for their giggles at the moment ...definitely big hearty chortles :)  They're chortling whilst watching a DVD, not sure what it is Journey to the centre of somewhere I think?? Before they were chortling they were nice and quiet :)) Anyways... I checked on my big girl last night and the door to her student house was definitely locked when she went to bed and I had a text from her this morning ... no one broke in and murdered her in her bed during the night. In fact she enjoyed a very comfortable first night in her new bed and especially enjoyed sleeping on fresh brand new bedding ... one of my very own favourite things in life too :) So all is well in the life of the Uni student ...well, day one at least, lets see what happens when classes start on Monday!

As its the beginning of October I thought it was probably time to show my last bits of Pumpkin arranging before I have to tweak things around and add the Halloween/Witchy goodies ... its all cutting edge here you know ... living life on the edge with my Pumpkins :)

The Pumpkin Piano ...
Not much different from years past, maybe a bit boring , and sometimes even I wonder if I've overdone it slightly. But then again when I try to simplify it and remove some Pumpkins I just can't choose which ones to put away so I end up keeping them all out ...lol! That's true Pumpkin lovin' that is  .... I mean could you really choose which one of your babies you'd like to put back in a box??? hahaha   I couldn't put my Angel Mim in a box ...she'd enjoy it too much, so how could I put my Pumpkins away? :))
 
The Pumpkin nook ...
Kind of a Pumpkin /Owl nook really, but soon to be the Halloween/Witchy corner ... I have the box out and ready! I know I can feel your excitement! :) I like to feel I'm making a difference in the world in my own small way ...lol! My way is the Pumpkin way! .... Maybe I am starting to loose it ...haha :)
 
I even managed to Pumpkinify the kitchen ....
 
 
 
You have to admit that there is a lot of Pumpkin love in our home :) I even have to admit to some new glass Pumpkin additions to the window ledge, its currently a little 'fuller' than shown in the last picture ;)
 
And I've not been idle in my Pumpkin productiveness either!
Just ignore the new glass Pumpkin 'winnings' ;)  I don't want to draw tooooo much attention to them in case "you know who" is spying on me ... he did make a comment about increased parcel and package deliveries from Mr Postman the other day. But I'm being good now ...surely I can't be held responsible for aaaaaall my past pumpkin illicitness's??  {I did look the clever word up as opposed to 'making it up', its a real word supposedly meaning " not legally permitted, unlawful and unauthorised"... definitely not me then!} :))  Back to the photo ...  Look! I made a little Pumpkin pillow to sit next to my bobbin lamp. The pattern is from a woolly banner BOM I did last year (I think) with Primitive Gatherings ... I still haven't made the banners and possibly never will, so I decided to tweak the Pumpkin banner into a Pumpkin pillow, I just swapped the acorn for a crow and I'm pleased with it. The Pumpkin candle is just for show, its never lit ....with my Angels that would be just asking for trouble ... there could be Pumpkin deaths ....as well as the house burning to the ground ...hahaha..
 
I have a few more sewing finishes but no photos as of yet as the camera battery is still charging ... apparently it only charges if the socket switch is flicked to the on position! Its not enough to just plug it in ... I've been waiting days for it to charge  ...lol! So I'll have to share those another day ...maybe I can make it 3 days in a row??? Now we know that's just pushing things toooo far especially as I haven't even clicked the 'publish' button for this entry yet! :)
Remember to keep the Pumpkin Love alive in your hearts and homes!  hehehee
Love Wendy x x