Monday, 24 December 2012

Ooooooh its Christmas Eve!! I LOVE Christmas Eve :) Possibly more than Christmas Day itself .. hahaha .. I think its the excitement and anticipation of family all being together. Over the years, especially as Abi and Jacob have gotten older, we've started a new tradition of wrapping all our gifts together ... once we've got the Angels to sleep ... lol! (They wouldn't be much help with the wrapping hahaha)  We usually end up in different corners of the family room, behind sofas and piled up cushions with instructions to 'close your eyes I'm doing yours now!' And it usually ends up being the small wee hours before we get to bed :) Grandma and Grandad usually sit with us and are absolutely no help at all ... lol! You know its true Mum!!! ... one word ... cellotape! ;) { Mum is rubbish at tearing the cellotape ... its her one responsibility and she just can't do it right ;) Usually because she's giggling tooo much ... but I would rather have a giggling Grandma than a neatly cellotaped present!} Then Grandad always decides he's feeling a bit peckish ... around 1am!! So we have to stop and feed him and Grandma gets tangled in her cellotape, and we all have to shushhh so we don't wake the Angels with all our giggling! Many a Christmas Eve we've sat giggling and wrapping together. Sadly this year Grandma and Grandad won't be with us :( Dad is just tooo poorly to come and stay over, so we have visited with them this afternoon in Southport and once the Angels are asleep we've decided to Skype them both so they can still be apart of the wrapping fun ... even laid out some nibbles for Dad incase he gets peckish, (in Southport ... lol ... would be toooo mean to lay them out here at home were he could only see them and not sample them ...having said that it would be wickedly funny to watch him drooling ;) hehehe.) We will probably put the University student in charge of cellotape and hope she does a better job than Grandma but who knows it is a particularly technical operation and requires very precise management ;)

I had a lovely surprise today, two surprises! Mr Postman finally delivered my much awaited and anticipated little parcel from my lovely friend Tanya ...
Not soooo little!! THANKYOU SOOOOOOO MUCH TANYA!!!! :) I don't know where to begin?? I'm completely overwhelmed with my lovely gifts, everything is just wonderful, from the lovely cross stitching supplies ... the scissors are an Angel ;) The gingerbread man scissor fob is gorgeous! To the woolly penguin and woolly snowman bauble. And the cross stitched Santa pillow is adorable! Soooo much for me to take in at once. There were some little chocolates and Hershey kisses but I don't think I need to tell you which two little Angels made short measure of them ... hahaha ... Thankyou again my lovely friend, you've really spoilt me :)

My other little package was my recent order from Primitive Gatherings,

I was very restrained and only ordered two little woolly loves that I felt I couldn't live without ;) But in my package there was a most unexpected extra surprise; a Santa and Snowman and Sheepsie wool kit ... a wonderful gift from the lovely Jess! Thankyou Jess! I actually cried when I opened your gift! I can't tell you how sweet it is to feel like I'm more than just another customer ... Jess has looked after all my PG orders over the years, rescued me countless times when I've been trying to do some sneaky shopping, hiding my naughtiness from hubby and catching myself out by hitting the wrong keys or duplicating my order several times, even having to change all my payment details because some mean person pinched my card details ... and to top it all she's never once told hubby all that I get up to ;) hahahaha.  She's a lovely friend :)

We've so far so good, fingers crossed,  we still have our Christmas tree in an upright position despite the valiant attempts of two Angels to reach these
Some Gingerbread Men and Hearts that Abi and I made and foolishly thought we could decorate the tree with ... lol! They'll have to come down and be nibbled instead :) Although it is very cute to see my Angels trying to take bites out of them whilst they are still hanging ... I think more than one Gingerbread man is missing a leg ... or two ...hehehe  Can you imagine what would happen if we tried to decorate with garlands of stringed popcorn? ... lol!

So thats my Christmas Eve, each year it still feels like its been an extra special day. We still have the veggies to prepare, Mim loves to help with the brussel sprouts and Esther plays with the potatoes and carrots whilst we watch a Christmas film or sing along to some Christmas music. A teensy bit of Heaven in our home ... well until the sprouts start flying, the potatoes have teeth marks in them and the tree comes toppling down ... Angelic Christmas Chaos! Wouldn't have it any other way :) And you never know,  I still have an hour or two before bedtime to maybe time to slip a stitch or two in ... Heavenly!
Sending loving Christmas wishes to all our loved ones, family and friends :)
Christmas Hugs
Wendy x x

Friday, 21 December 2012

And so it begins :) ......
 The last day of school, my Angels are home for the Christmas Holidays, barely off the school bus, coats off, I turn around and this is what I find!! A very quick Angel sat next to the tree with her bare toes amidst the  twinkly lights :) She looks quite sweet doesn't she? Wait until I show you the 'toppled over tree on top of the Angel' photo ... hehehe ... haven't reeeeaally got one, although over the years we have had many photographic oppurtunities :) 
 
 Esther brought home our favourite festive treat ...
 Her yummmmmmmy Chocolate Christmas Log. It doesn't look very fancy but let me tell you ... that chocolate butter icing is to die for!!! :) I've been after the recipe for years ... Cook won't give me it ;) But she does now let Esther add on an extra branch because there are 6 of us to feed ... hahaha.  I'd love to share a slice with you but its aaaaaall gone :)  Well I needed something to revive my spirits after finding an Angel under the tree ... the shock and all ;)
 
The tree has caused me all sorts of angst this year, we always buy a real tree, I just love them. And they are surprisingly safer that artificial trees for the Angels, those wire limbs can be quite sharp and 'pokey', whereas a real tree just tends to cause mess but no physical harm :)  Anyway back to my Tree Angst. We / I love a real tree, a BIG real tree, but they are getting soooooo expensive now ... can't possibly write down how much ...you know who might be reading ;)  When Esther first started at Mayfield School, her very first Christmas her class received a small living Christmas tree plant, it was only about 5 or 6 inches tall, I didn't expect it to live much beyond that first Christmas but we potted it up anyhow. Now almost 11 years later and its maahoooosive ....
 Not a brilliant picture, but it was cold outside ... lol! 'Esther's Tree' as we call it is about 7 feet tall now! And whilst it made good financial sense to cut it down and use it this year ... my heart wasn't in it :(   I couldn't bear the thought of looking out the window and not seeing 'Esther's Tree' so after lots of ummming and aaahhing its stayed where it is and we broke the budget and bought a tree instead and suddenly my Tree Angst is all over! Silly huh?
 
I've been waiting very patiently for Mr Postman to arrive, alas not with the little parcel or parcels I was hoping for :(
 But he did bring me these two lovely fella's ....
Two lovely prim Santa's ... winnings off Ebay!! :) They are made with the softest red wool coats and smell divine, I particularly love the face on the reindeer ... I'm such a lucky winner don't ya know ;)
Here they are sat on top of my olde dresser amidst my forest of trees ...
 I'm sooooo pleased with how they stand and look ... well Christmassy ... hahaha. I think I'm kind of there with all my Christmas decorations for this year, my Jim Shore corner is up, the Nativity is up on top of the piano including the poor old king who lost his arm last year :( ... hidden him towards the back ...lol! My Gingers are in the kitchen, the window sill is a bit eclectic this year, anything that has needed a home has kind of ended up on there but I'm happy with it :) Horror of horrors though I can't find my pine cones and decorations for the staircase and all my Christmas wall hangings seem to have mysteriously disappeared too, I will have to do some serious searching and hunt them down :)
 
I haven't had an awful lot of time for stitching for some reason ... lots of things I want to sew, and I've prepped a few but not actually had time to sew any :(  I did manage to squeeze in some stitches to make these olde Belschnickle Santas for a friend ...
 The design is from 'Primitive Needleworks by Caryn'. It was quite an easy stitch ... apart from that little sheep, he was a 1 over 1 and a teensy bit hard on the eyes ... lots of squinting going on ... hehehee. I finished them into 3 little itsy bitsy pillows that can be used to fill a bowl or such. I was pleased with how they turned out and have even prepped another set to make for myself ..haha
 
I've also been knitting! ...
As Christmas day is literally just around the corner, I really needed some fast gifts to make, I thought I'd try knitting, with BIG needles ... hahaha.  I thought I'd be able to whip up a scarf in no time ... but sadly I am a woefully sloooooooow knitter and its taken me aaaages to get this far, I could finish it now but I know that just a few more inches would be better ... and if a jobs worth doing its worth doing well ...as my Mum would say, and as the scarf is for Mum I had better do a good job ... hahaha
 
I suppose instead of playing on here I really could be adding those last few rows ... my Angels are giggling away watching 'Time Bandits' on TV. Dinner is almost ready, I should tootle off and go do some 'proper' work ;) Will try to be back soooooon
 
Hugs and Lovings
 Wendy x x
 
 

Saturday, 8 December 2012

Brrrrrrr its cold outside! We don't quite have snow, but the frost has stayed on the ground all day, maybe its toooo cold for snow ... it certainly feels like it :)  We're having a snuggly day, everyone is chillin' and relaxing. Coughs and sniffles started appearing at the end of the week so we decided to cancel the Angels planned respite today and snuggle instead ... hopefully before the sniffles take a full hold :)  So we're watching old films ... the Angels LOVED watching 'The Ladykillers' with Alec Guinness and Peter Sellers ('who are they?' asked Jacob!!!  Tut-tut, Kids! Honestly!) Sooooo fun listening to Angelic giggles and chortles :) Now we are enjoying some Christmas pop music courtesy of the music TV chanel before we watch 'Elf' on DVD ... another favourite :)

Fortunately ;) I felt it neccessay to keep our energy levels high (to battle the sniffles naturally!) and we're nibbling on these ....
 And they are definately as yummmmmmmmy as they look!! :)

Whilst all the snuggling, nibbling and film watching has been going on I've been slaving away packing and boxing up aaaaaaall the pumpkins for another year ...
It looks kind of sad and bare now that they are all boxed up :(  I'll slowly start putting up the Christmas decorations a corner and space at a time so that little Angels don't get over-excited ... its the twinkling lights that does it :) never fails to make them giddy ... especially Mim ;) She was very excited to see my Jim Shore Santa's ...
She's been very good so far, no sticky fingers! Well they have only been up 1/2 an hour! :))  Jake has been laughing at me because as I was setting them out I took individual photo's of each Santa ... he thinks I'm very 'sad' ... but I'm catalogueing them ... in case of any new additions! We don't want dupicates do we ;) lol!

It's been very quiet on the Mr Postman front :(   No woolly shipments, no crafty supplies, I'm trying to be good! :o   But I did have a sweet little package ... or two the other week ...
Say hello to another gorgeous 'Attic Bear' from Angi of Drakestone Primitives  ... isn't he wonderful?  I love his teensy crown perched jauntily on his head, he joins my growing family off 'Angi' Bears :) I probably need to take a family picture of them altogether .. lol!  I also got a beautifully smelling prim Ginger from Maggie of "primitivesaltbox2007" on Ebay. Maggie makes some beautiful prims, she's one of my favourite places to haunt :)

My bestest ever, ever, ever, ever, EVER ebay win has to be  .....

 An absolutely stunningly beautiful Jim Shore Nativity Waterball/Illuminator (? Illuminator - its what it says on the box .. lol!) This is truly a beautiful piece of art! I've seen then for sale infrequently and always with such a HUGE price tag as to be well out of my pocket. But when I saw this on ebay with a starting price of £32.00 I just knew I had to watch it ... and watch it I did ... no-one was bidding! It got to 2 minutes before the end of bidding and still nothing, so with alot of wheedling and pleading to my dearest darling most handsome husband I placed my bid and held my breath ... literally for the whole 2 minutes!! :)  And I WON!!!! I was soooooo excited :))  And to make things even better it arrived the very next day .... with FREE delivery!! Christmas has come early for me!! NOW I have to find somewhere safe to admire and cooo over it  ... safe from the dreaded sticky Angel fingers!

 And talking of safe and sticky fingers .... look who was caught in the act!!!! A most diabolical heinious act ....
Raiding the Advent Calander!!!!!!!! Well raiding is probably not quite accurate ... how about totally obliterating, or just irredeemable  (is that a word? lol!) murderous intent on a sad little Advent calender .... and it wasn't even the Peppa Pig one!! That I could have forgiven! :)  {{ I did falter at the beginning of the week and buy 2 commercial chocolate advent calanders as the gluing of my broken wooden one -that incidently was also attacked by the same Angel!!!- didn't quite 'stick together' despite my bestest attempts! :) And she was doing soooooooo well at being a good girl and not causing any daily advent induced trauma .... she was obviously biding her time ... I feel like I've been stalked ... she must have been watching me! Watching where I went to hide them each day .... I was hiding them in Abi's new/ Jake's old bedroom, on top of the top bunk bed!!! Yes, she got all the way up there!! Little munchkin! }}  That's what happens when you take your eye of the ball, or in this case your eyes of the Angel , and believe-you-me you neeeeeeeeed both eyes with my Angels! :) 

Well its time to watch 'Elf'  and more snuggling before I go see if the crock-pot has supplied us with another yummy hearty casserole for dinner tonight ... it might be reeeaally cold outside but I sooooo love snuggling at home :)

Hugs Wendy x x

Saturday, 1 December 2012

Happy 1st December! :)  You'll be glad to know that I managed to find the Advent Calenders just in time  ... hahaha ... although the little house/drawer one needs some serious glueing ... I forgot it got into a fight with a couple of Angels last year ... lol! So its glueing and drying safely in the Quiet Room. I did contemplate buying some 'shop chocolate advents' but all they had left was Peppa Pig and I really wasn't sure I could face looking at Peppa Pig in triplicate every day for the next 4 weeks ... three because I need one for the blue-eyed-boy tooo ;)  So we've stuck to our usual Tree with hearts and stars that have a scripture verse on the back and once the drawers are glued we'll be ready to fill them with little chocolate balls. One 'plan' accomplished :)

I've had a lovely day today ... My Abi came home for a visit last night, partly to see someone she 'likes' ;)  and also because a month or so ago we planned to go to Harrogate together to visit the 'Country Living Christmas Fair'. We were a bit worried this morning as we set of on our hour and a half car journey that we might struggle to get in as all the advanced 'booked' tickets had been sold out a few weeks ago and we weren't sure how many tickets would be available on the door. As things turned out our journey took us  a fair bit longer than anticipated and we didn't arrive in Harrogate until just after 11am. All the parking for the International Centre where the show was been held was full and we had to drive around looking for parking elsewhere. Time was ticking on ... by the time we reached the centre we were surprised to see people leaving!  This is at about 11:30 am ... doors opened at 10am! There were still queues for tickets but outside in the cold so we thought we'd quickly nip to 'Betty's Tea Rooms' for much needed sustinance i.e cakes ;) and also a rather cute looking 'homemade crafty' type of shop was just over the road and we felt it was in need of some of our undivided attenion whilst we waited for the queue to lessen. Soooooooo glad we did!!! We spoke with the shop owner, just asking about the show and she said how quite a few people had been coming into the shop saying how disappointing the Christmas show was, no crafts as such , mostly jewellry and clothes. Now the door price to the show was £12:50 each and we'd already paid out £6:50 for parking ... did we want to spend  another £25:00 on a disappointing Christmas fair ??? Abi and I are both Yorkshire girls ... Yorkshiremen are known to be frugal! ... I obviously work very hard to fight my frugality heritage ... hehehe. So we chose instead to wander around Harrogate Town instead and actually had a lovely time :)

We bought our 'must have' selection of yummy treats from 'Betty's' :) ...
Not quite sure why our 'Marzipan and Ganache' snowman only have one eye each ... didn't make any difference, they were still yummy! :)

Abi bought a little something from the wonderful Cath Kidston shop ....


I'm allowed to show the Bag but not what's inside ... It's a surprise Christmas gift for meeeeeeee!!! :) But as you can see, little Angel fingers were also getting excited!!! :)

I bought these cute little crocheted tree ornanments ...
I wish I'd bought a few more but I was trying to be honest to my Yorkshire heritage ... hehehe.  I can't decide which I love the most ... the owl, the mushroom, the hedgehog, or the Gingerbread man !!! Ooooo OK I love them all .. hehehe

We did a teensy bit of girly shopping and stocked Abi up with some new clothes, mostly T-shirts and woolly jumpers for 'layering' ... its cooooooold up in Lancaster! We window shopped, people watched and even overheard some bizarre conversations .. "Papa says I can buy some new hunting gear so we must pop down to .... blah blah blah" :) hahaha. And we enjoyed the scrummiest bowl of Butternut Squash soup ... I seriously wanted the recipe, but the cafe didn't know it! Lots of girly chat and giggles as we made our long journey home after thoroughly freezing our fingers off and enjoying ourselves immensely ... I've sooooo missed my Abi! I know it sounds corny but I will treasure our day together. Even though we didn't make it to the fair we had a really great day!

Now we're home snuggled up in PJ's with our Angels watching Star Trek of all things!? :) Actually I'm the one snuggling Angels .. Abi's out with her 'like' friend ... there could be snuggling going on but I don't know nuffin' !!! ;)

Hahahahahaha ... Love Wendy x x x