Tuesday, 12 June 2018

Stitchy Post ....Just in time! :)

Mr Postman didn't let me down :) He got that little package here just in the nick of time ;)  Some much needed supplies of linens and threads...with maybe and extra pattern or two ...or three or four!! ...hehehe 
 Just what I need to get organised and prepped for my enforced rest after surgery ... no heavy lifting and moving I'm told ....thank goodness that doesn't involve stitching ...hahaha

I'm super keen to start stitching too ...soooo...
 'Simply Summer' by "The Drawn Thread"...
 with a close up of my first stitches on the tree ...I'm loving those little green leaves, they are going to look soooo lovely :) There are another three designs in this series, Spring, Autumn and Winter and I am very tempted ...but...I must at least look like I'm trying to be good for a short while ....besides what would happen if Mr Postman came whilst I was resting and I couldn't get to the front door in time!??? hehehe ...What if Hubby got to the front door first!!!???? Oooohh the horror on his face doesn't bear thinking about! ;) hahahaha :)

Some of the linen and the threads were for another design that my fingers have been itching to make a start on ...
 'Brick House Sampler' by "Brenda Gervais"... I was a little bit of a tinker and instead of using my stash I bought the recommended linen and threads...
My first few stitches had me a little worried...even with my lamp on at the side of me the thread colours seemed to melt into the colour of the linen, especially where the two colours of the door and frame sit next to each other. But since I took this photo I've persevered and stitched some of the 'red-brick' of the house and it really helps to make the door and the frame 'pop' and look more distinct :)
I have a few more small stitching projects out of my stash that I've sat and prepped this evening, so I think I should have plenty to keep me occupied.

Hubby and I had a meeting with the manager at Lisieux Hall about Angel Esther's respite that they have cancelled....I purposefully didn't say much, not because I didn't have anything to say but simply because my emotions were all over the place, I felt very tearful and I just didn't want to look like a complete fool. Fortunately Hubby is very succinct and very effectively let them literally have it with both guns ...I was really quite proud of him and if I'm honest a teensy part of me did enjoy seeing that manager squirm under Hubby's piercing eye...he didn't get anything past my Hubs! In fact whilst it isn't much in the way of consolation and doesn't change the final outcome, we did come away with a promised extra two nights for our Angel Esther just whilst I'm in hospital...this will help us soooo much and in a strange ironic way feels like a small victory for us.
We still need to meet with Adult Social Services and plan a new support package for our Angel...I don't relish going through that whole process again but it is what it is. I can cry and cry and cry about it all (which I do), I can eat cake until my hips expand (which they have done) and I can eat lots of chocolate (which I also do and I'm not sure that I could ever stop doing ...hahaha!) But I can't change what has already been decided, we just have to forge on and keep going. I was thinking this afternoon... I can't decide if I'm an 'Optimistic-Pessimist' or a 'Pessimistic-Optimist' ...I don't know if I'm a 1/2 cup empty or 1/2 cup full person ...or whether my cup just holds tooo much and I'm trying not to spill it...it might just depend on what day of the week it is :)   There must be sooo many analogies I could use but in the end I'm just a Mum who sometimes cries a lot and eats a bit tooo much chocolate and cake! ;) hahahaha

I have a busy day tomorrow, a last set of Blood tests, last minute shopping, piles of washing to wash, iron and put away. Meals to plan and organise to help make life as easy as possible for Hubby over the next few weeks ...I also need to stock up on my chocolate stash too! ;)  I tell you after all the planning and organisation it's taken to get this close to that operating theatre... I better not get a phone call cancelling  my operation at the very last minute ...there could be tears if they do! :) ;)

Back soon ...Hugs Wendy x  x

Sunday, 10 June 2018

News ....

Good and Sad-Bad news .... The 'Good' news is that I've received my date for my Gallbladder Surgery ..I think that's good anyways ...hehehe   I'm booked for surgery this coming Thursday 14 June. It's a teensy bit sooner than I'd anticipated, which is good :) but I had convinced myself that with our overstretched NHS that I'd be waiting months and months yet. I've had my pre-op appointment, being weighed (grooooaan!) sucked dry of blood for whatever it is that needs to be tested ...my nurse had sooooo many glass vials filled with my blood that she couldn't hold them all in one hand! :) I had my blood pressure measured in both arms, proved that I could open my mouth wide and swivelled my neck in  what felt like practically a full 360 degrees rotation.  hehehee   I also got the opportunity to discuss any concerns and worries. I only really had one worry and that was .... What do we do with my boobs!??! I'm a well endowed lady, I breastfed all my children (and it's a lie what those midwives say about breastfeeding ...they are never pert and pretty again!) Sadly I'm a full cupped, under-wired, scaffold and corseted, brassiere type of girl. Those boobies  of mine are definitely ones that can't hang loose if you know what I mean! :(  So naturally I'm a bit worried about what will happen to them when I'm on the surgical table. I've had visions of boobs under my armpits, boobs flicked over my shoulder, even tied in a knot on my chest....??? Fortunately the nurse (although she said she'd not come across this particular worry before ...I'm sure she was trying to hold back a giggle or two) reassured me that my boobs would be in safe hands (!!??!!) and  that they won't end up tied in a knot on my chest :) We shall see!!! ;)

Which leads onto the 'Sad-Bad' news :(   As you know both my Angels have access to Respite Services to help us as a family cope with the many demands of their disabilities and care needs.  Up until Angel Esther transitioned into Adult services both Angels had their overnight respite together through Children's Services at Maplewood/Evergreen Lodge. I'm sure we all remember the trauma of 'transitioning' Angel Esther and my Angels being separated :(   For the past 2 and 1/2 years Angel Esther  has received her overnight respite support from a private charitable organisation called the "Brothers of Charity Services", based here in Lancashire at a place called Lisieux Hall. They've been around as a support to Families of disabled adults since the 1950's so are a long standing and very well established 'provider'.  I can't say it's being easy, we've had quite a bumpy ride, which we fully expected but overall we've all coped without loss of limb or tooo many loose marbles and settled into our new routines and developed friendships and trust with the ladies who support and care for our Angel. That all came tumbling down last week :( A manager from Lisieux Hall rang me on Thursday to tell me that their organisation is changing direction and that they would no longer be be able to support Angel Esther's overnight respite ....from the 19th of June!!!!!  12 DAYS!!! He gave us 12 days notice that Angel Esther will no longer receive the  support that is so very crucial to us as a family .... 12 Days!!  :(  :(    I'd like to say that I was forthright and direct and everything I'm supposed to be ...but ... I wasn't...I just burst into tears on the phone and didn't really grasp anything of what he had to say other than we are loosing that most valuable respite, that we fought soooo hard to keep last year when we were battling Social Services for funding and support for our beautiful Angel :(    Hubby has taken over 'communications' with the manager and we have requested an immediate urgent meeting with Adult Social Services (who were just as shocked  and unaware of the changes!)  but realistically we can't force them to keep providing support until the end of our contract.  We are beyond devastated, I feel so very betrayed by the management...12 Days...that's all that keeps going around my head, how could they give us 12 days notice when they know how long and hard of a struggle it has been for Angel Esther to change and adapt and how challenging it will now be for us  to start from scratch and find somewhere new for her??  I'm just heartbroken, heart-sore and heartsick. :(  And naturally it couldn't come at a worse time for us with my surgery planned in the next couple of days..... BUT.... I am blessed to be surrounded by a good family and wonderful carers that help and support our  Angels and family. Children Services have been fabulous and as soon as my surgery date was confirmed they'd booked Angel Mim  for several consecutive nights of respite, she'll have 5 nights of fun and shenanigans with our  wonderful 'Evergreen Lodge' family. I'm very anxious about that amount of time,  as I've never been away from either of my Angels for more than 3 nights but I'm comforted knowing that Angel Mim loves going to Evergreen and they are only a phone call away...should I need comfort ..hehehe    I had been patiently waiting to hear  confirmation from Lisieux Hall about  Angel Esther's requested overnights whilst I had the operation ...I guess we got our answer when hubby spoke to them.  :(  We'll have no overnight support for Angel Esther :(  But....our carers really are fabulous, they  have already rallied around and set out a plan of action to help collect Angel Esther from Day Services, take her out for dinner and then bring her home, to be showered and PJ'd for bed, thus allowing me to rest from the lifting and moving needed to care for my precious Angel. :)  They'll even continue to do this for the following 2 weeks with both Angels to make sure I recover as much and as well as possible. :)  They truly have lightened my heavy heart, even though sometimes we can't see it very clearly, there is always a little light of joy and love in the darkest of times ...my family and carers are that light :) 

Pheeeeewww!!! that was a lot  wasn't it?! Life as it really is...blaaaahhh! :(  :)

Sooo in between all the manic chaos that seems to be our life I have managed to stitch a little and I've recently put the last few cross-stitches in this little beauty ...
"Blessed Bee" by Brenda Gervais, hot out of my hoop, un-ironed but very much loved :) I enjoyed every single stitch, it was a pleasure from the moment I picked it up until I laid  it down ...one of those projects you just don't want to finish....so that you start limiting how much time you spend on it ...crazy-backwards-thinking...huh??! :)  I'm not sure how I'll finish her off...maybe I'll look to Pinterest for some inspiration.... or maybe I'll make another small pillow for my little wooden tray! ...hahaha   I think I'm ready to do some more Summery stitching, I have a few ideas ...I maybe waiting on a teensy-weensy package ...hehehe ;)
 
Well that's me ...I think I'm all worded out :) My bed is calling and I'm beyond brain-exhaustion ...I need to somehow switch of those brain cells that insist on worrying... I also need some chocolate ...LOTS of chocolate ...and snuggles with my Angels :) Thankyou for listening to my moans and woes :)

Hugs Wendy x x x

P.S I forgot to mention ....I don't seem to be getting email notifications from Blogger when my lovely friends leave a comment on a blog-post ....I've only just accidentally found a few when I was fiddling with the blog layout, sorry my lovely friends, I  wasn't being rude and ignoring you but I can't seem to reply to you  either :(  I'm not sure why...from asking the 'help' section it seems to be a glitch that Blogger are aware off and trying to rectify,..hopefully we'll be back incommunicado soon! :) x x x

Monday, 4 June 2018

Happy Post Day..

Mr Postman came knocking at my door with some happy post ...
Two lovely, scrummy, wool-lovin' books for me to drool over  :) I may have been a tad overly excited when Mr Postman handed over my packages ...a little squeal may have escaped! ;) It's OK my Postman is quite  used to my excitement ...he even commented that I've been quite good with my 'shopping' lately!  hahaha 
Both books are filled with soooo much loveliness, I absolutely adore Maggie Bonanomi's beautiful and  simplistic designs ...I think my favourites are the 'white tulips' and 'step into my garden' ...
I'd love to do both of those projects :)

And the 'Seasons at Buttermilk Basin ' Book by Stacey West,  didn't disappoint either ...
There are sooo many projects to choose from ...You're going to be impressed with this next bit ... I have even started on a couple of the simpler projects ... some little Heart Pillows ...
I've only completed the basics of the wool pieces, I haven't started on any of the pretty and fancy stitches that will make these little pillows pop ...but you've got to admit that that's pretty quick going for me! :) hahaha

Whilst I was rummaging around with scraps of wool and looking for threads I suddenly realised that I think I'm possibly a bit of a thread snob! :) I keep all my balls of Valdani threads and DMC perle threads that I'm currently using for any woolly project  in my thread pouches ...
But I can't have them mixing ...
I have to have my DMC perle's in one section and my precious Valdani's in another ..hehehe and to prove what a total thread snob I am ...I don't even use Anchor threads .... and we shouldn't even start talking about my threads that I use for my Cross-stitch projects. ;)  My DMC's are in plastic tray boxes and my Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art  and Classic Colourwork threads are separate in their own little pouch ...I do tend to keep them in the same big thread pouch ...but they have their own storage hoop so they don't get too mixed up ...hehehehe See what I mean ...total Thread snob! :)

My Abigael has finally convinced me to make up an Instagram account, to share photos and such but also so I can see photos of her and little man's adventures (even though I see him nearly everyday..hehhe) It is quite fun and there is definitely instant gratification. I'm quite happy to tag along and see how it goes but I'll always keep up with my blog/journal ...I have tooooo much to say ...hehehe ...I've never been a person that could  condense my words ..hahhaa... I'm not a get-to-the-point-quickly kind of girl ! :0  :)  hahahha
Should anyone be interested, my Instagram name thingy is ... kirbywendywoo  
Unfortunately  I can't figure out how to add a gadget thing at the side of my blog that allows people to go there or anything but that's OK, I'm a fairly anonymous person, I've always been a secret blogger and I'm happy to be a secret Instagram-er too! :) hehehe
 Hugs Wendy x x 

Saturday, 26 May 2018

On our way home again ...jiggity-jig..

We were up bright and early our second morning and after a light breakfast of poached eggs on toast (I didn't think I could manage another big English fry-up ...although Hubby thoroughly enjoyed a second one ! hehe) we said our farewells to our sweet B & B and had one last short drive and  little woodland walk down to Thirlmere Lake before heading home ...

We are very fortunate that the Lake District is only about 1 and 1/2 hours drive from home , so we were back in time for Angel Mim arriving home on the school bus and had plenty of time to collect Angel Esther from Day Services ...lots of hugs and cuddles from  my girlies. They'd both had a lovely weekend  ...Angel Mim had been doing some gardening of her own (well obviously with a little help ..hehe) She brought home some lovely treasures for our garden ...
I always love a geranium pot and the little fairy gardens in the kettle and teapot are just gorgeous...I've already strategically placed them in the garden ...safe from proud Angel fingers but also exploring little bubba fingers that I have to additional watch out for now! hahaha
I was naughty and treated myself to a pretty blue cardigan and little tartan purse and I also remembered to bring some chocolatey treats home for Abi and Nathan and Jacob  too...
They'd already eaten the big box of fudge before I had a chance to take a photo! Anyone would think they'd starved whilst hubby and I were away ...but judging from all the pizza-take-away boxes in the kitchen thats not likely! ;) hahahaha  Love my Family sooo much, they really do bless us with sooo much...I'm one very lucky Mum :)
We had a a really lovely relaxing short break away, the weather was so wonderful and we just lazed and didn't feel guilty at all! Fabulous! :)
Hope you enjoyed all the photos , sorry there are sooo many, but when everywhere you look there is such a beautiful view its hard not to get carried away taking pictures ! :)  I'm hoping I actually haven't uploaded tooo many and boggled blogger ...fingers crossed!
Hugs Wendy x x x

Lake District sunshine...

I did find it hard relinquishing the comforts of our comfy bed the next morning but following a hearty and traditional English breakfast (although I couldn't bring myself to even look at the slice of Black Pudding on my plate ...I hid it under a slice of tomato ...uuurrggh ..hehehe) we set of in the sunshine to find an old haunt that we love to visit.
The skies were picture perfect blue ...
Holehird Gardens is  just outside of Windemere and  is 10 acres of beautiful landscape's and gardens managed and maintained by volunteers of the Lakeland Horticultural Society. It is a wonderful, breathtakingly beautiful garden with several different areas to explore, from the Walled Garden to the extensive Rock  and Heather Gardens set up along the fell-side area. It's pretty much a 'bus-mans' holiday for hubby, he always has his camera out to take snaps of particular plants and conditions that he feels he could use in his gardens at work :) It is a lovely relaxing place to visit, not many people know about it so its not usually very busy and certainly not at all touristy like some parts of the Lake District,  which is probably why it is  one of our favourite haunts to wander around and enjoy :)
Entrance to the walled garden...
 

The Rock and Heather Gardens...
Beautiful views and a lovely spot to sit and stitch for awhile..

After our lazy meander around Holehird we drove down into Windemere and found a little spot to sit by the lake and watch the boats ...
some of us relax with naked toes, catching some sun rays  ...others prefer to keep their thick woolly socks on! ;) hahaha
And what could be more relaxing and decadent than 'cake by the lake' ...or rather a scrummy blueberry cream scone ...
Yummy!! :)
The Lake was so beautiful and calm and the weather sooo sunny ...what could be nicer than a leisurely boat ride to finish off the evening...
It was sooooo beautiful out on the lake, it was just a short 50 minutes circular boat ride but the views were magnificent from the beautiful mountains and woodlands  to the grand houses and hotels on the Lakes edge, a wonderful end to a sunny lazy day by the Lake. The weather really was the best I've ever known it to be in Cumbria. We ended our lovely day with a meal at a small but busy little Italian restaurant back in Keswick before we headed back to or B&B for another nights comfy sleep. After our lovely day I was ready for bed ..hahaha
Just a few more photos to share ....
Hugs Wendy x x x

Lake District travels...

After our little trip down memory lane in Borrowdale and before heading back to our B & B we had a little drive around Buttermere...we had fabulous views on the very open roads with hardly any other vehicles in sight....
 
 
 
 

We did find a small parking area for hubby to stretch his legs and walk up one of the smaller hills to take more photos of the beautiful views,  I kept myself amused sat in the car watching clouds drifting across the skies :)

Not far from where we were staying is a magical place ..Castlerigg Stone Circle ..the little visitors sign that explains all about the stone circle says .."it was built around 4,500 years ago in the Neolithic period. Its large size and irregular oval shape suggest that it was an early stone circle. Castlerigg was built by prehistoric farming communities who settled on the fertile regions fringing the central mountainous heart of the Lake District." " ..The plateau forms the raised centre of a natural amphitheatre created by the surrounding fells and from within the circle it is possible to see some of the highest peaks in Cumbria: Helvellyn, Skidaw, Grassmoor and Blencathra..."
 
 
 
 
 
Castlerigg exudes a lovely peaceful and even romantic ambiance. Its a wonderful spot to pause and maybe even have a cuddle with a loved one as you take in the grandeur of the magnificent views ...very romantic as the evening draws in :)
 That comfy bed was calling to me by this time and all that mountain air was making me sleepy ...that bed was soooo comfy ..hehehe
Next photos following on ...
hugs wendy x x